Porter Flats - Helena, MT
12T E 420785 N 5159945
In one of the most historic and fashionable early neighborhoods of the city, Porter Flats, then considered a risky venture, was one of the first apartment buildings to be erected in the city of Helena.
Location: Montana, United States

With strong Italianate influences, Porter Flats also exhibits lesser amounts of Revival style architecture. Resting on a rubblestone foundation, the three storey brick apartment has a daylight basement with full sized windows partially enclosed in wells. Decorative brackets, similar to modillions, under the eaves and large ogee brackets in various places on the exterior are indicative of its Italianate heritage, as are the tall, slim windows with shallow rounded lintels. The entry and two balconies above are recessed between two extensions which take on the form of full height bay, or canted, windows, again Italianate in style. Each of these bays has its own gable roof, the two joined by a higher, low sloped roof.
Porter Flats Apartments
The Building
Porter Flats, an apartment building constructed in 1884, is located in the Allen Addition to the City of Helena, Block 436, the North 68 feet of Lot 1. Facing west on North Ewing Street, a rubble stone retaining wall encloses a small yard with two lilac trees on the north and south ends. The back yard has been covered with concrete to provide parking space for the residents. This three-story building with common red brick veneer is set upon a coursed stone foundation and has a full daylight basement. A hipped roof, with gables that project over two matched octagonal bays, covers the main building. These projected bays, as well as a back addition to the complex, modify the rectangular layout. A central entry recessed between the octagonal bays is found on the main floor, while wooden balconies are located on the second and third levels above the entry porch.

Style
Like other residences in this historic section of Helena, Porter Flats embodies architectural ideas common to Helena during the late 19th century. Porter Flats can best be described as an example of Mixed Revival style architecture, reflecting influences especially of the Italianate style, as well as detailing which became popular during Montana's pre statehood period. Italianate influences predominate, and are represented by the forthright symmetry established by the projecting bays and central entry, tall segmental windows, and the hipped rooflines with the wide projecting eaves. Mixed styles were popular throughout the nineteenth-century developmental periods in Montana.

History
The arrival of the Northern Pacific railroad in the Helena area in 1883 encouraged more settlers to move West and settle in the region. Soon a great demand for housing arose. In response to this great exponential growth, James Porter, a principal real estate developer in the city, became a partner of the construction firm Porter, Muth, and Cox and built Porter Flats in 1884.

Located at 335 North Ewing Street, Porter Flats was one of the first apartment buildings in the Helena area. Although multi-family dwellings were seen as relatively innovative and risky ventures, Porter Flats successfully helped to answer the growing demands for housing in the region.

The builder, James Porter, was one of the leading developers of the area and, besides contributing to the growth of the east side of Helena with the construction of Porter Flats, is primarily credited with initiating the development of Helena's historic west side. Born in Monroe County, Missouri in 1850, Mr. Porter first came to Helena as a farmer and school teacher in 1875. After a brief sojourn back home to Missouri in 1877, Mr. Porter returned to Helena and soon pioneered the realty firm of Porter and Foote. His construction of Porter Flats in 1884 symbolizes Helena's growth, development, and maturation during the boom decades of the late nineteenth century.
From the NRHP Continuation Sheet
PORTER FLATS APARTMENTS
The Northern Pacific finally extended its tracks to Helena in 1883, and the town became increasingly cosmopolitan. Pioneer real estate developer James Porter constructed this very stylish apartment building in 1884, the first of many multifamily dwellings built to accommodate a rapidly growing population. The building demonstrates the construction techniques used and the high quality achieved in the bustling, booming Helena of the 1880s. Twin bays, a central entry, wide eaves, and hipped rooflines reflect the Italianate style while a well-crafted stone foundation, red brick veneer, and tall arched windows mirror local contemporary commercial construction. Fancy floral-designed vergeboards that originally adorned the gables, ornately carved window heads, and decorative brackets reflect the growing availability of prefabricated building materials. The well-appointed building allowed fashionable yet affordable living, with each of the six units boasting a kitchen, bathroom, bedroom, living room, and dining room. Interior elegance remains today in the decorative newel post, balusters, and carved trim with corner rosettes. First tenants included a doctor, a lawyer, a minister, a mining superintendent, and the five Misses Nagel, whose “private dining room … in Porter’s Flat” was one of Helena’s favorite eating establishments. Severely damaged during the 1935 earthquakes and condemned in 1988, Porter Flats was rehabilitated between 1989 and 1991 by its new owner. Today this neighborhood treasure is an integral thread in the historic fabric of early Helena.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here