Clio Alabama Incorporated July 17, 1890 -- Clio AL
Sign of history relating the circumstances of the incorporation of the city of Cleo in 1890
Location: Alabama, United States

This sign of history discusses the incorporation of this small city in 1890. It stands in front of the Clio heritage mural which features segregationist Governor George Wallace who served 4 terms as Governor of AL making a speech from a flat bed trailer.

The sign reads as follows:

"CLIO ALABAMA
incorporated July 17, 1890

The central of Georgia railroad completed a track spur connecting Eufaula Alabama and Ozark Alabama in the spring of 1890. The present site of Clio, Alabama was originally a water station known as "Adkison Head." "Old Clio" was a small settlement with a few established businesses located a few miles east, near Judy Creek. Following the construction of the railroad, the owners of these establishments chose to move nearer the tracks for convenience of shipping. The new settlement grew.

According to Barber County probate records, on the tenth day of June, 1890 a group of 20 adult male inhabitants filed a petition for the incorporation of the settlement to be named Clio. The incorporated limits were to extend three quarters of a mile north, south, east, and west from the center of the crossing and said town where the Mariana public road crossed the Elba public road. An additional petition was filed by a group composed of the majority of the owners of real estate located within these limits. The petitioners are listed below:

INHABITANT PETITIONERS

[list of names]

PROPERTY OWNERS PETITIONERS

[list of names]

As a result of the petition it was ordered adjudged and decreed that election be held in the said town on the twelfth day of July 1890 at the M. A. Martin store. 25 votes were cast for "corporation" and no vote was cast "no corporation."

On the seventeenth day of July 1890, 8. H. Alston, judge of probate, Barber County, Alabama declared the town of Clio, "incorporated."

Marker dedicated July 17, 2015
Clio Historical and Preservation Society [CHAPS]