Guest Book - Destna, Czech Republic
Guest Book in Destna Aviation Museum
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The exhibition maps the development of both civil and army aviation in the South Bohemia in detail. However it also focuses on the fates of Czechoslovak airmen, who fought in World War II. This milestone of national history, which was neglected for decades by communist regime, is remembered by items from estate of fallen war veterans and memoriál room. The museum, which was built in the former cinema buijding in Deštná, thus introduces the greatest legends of Czech aviation as well as less known South Bohemians, who achieved extraordinary accomplishments in aviation.

The exposition rooms are divided in two parts. The entrance halí features anti-aircraft shelter. The exposition there focuses on the fates of our airmen during WWII. The exhibits in the former cinema are devoted to Czechoslovak aviation and military and 13 foreign expeditions of our club.

The exhibition consists mostly of the collections of the club as well as gifts and loans. The most unique exhibits are: a part of Messerschmitt Me-109 plane, a rudder of Heinkel He-219 Uhu from our collection (the only one known in Europe - camouflage 1945) or shot penetrated oxygen pressure tank from the Spitfire of Sgt. Karel Pavlík, who died in this aircraft on 5th May 1942 at Ypres. Another unique of the exhibition is the wreckage of Liberator PP-Y airplane, at which Czechoslovak crew perished at Island of Hoy.
Location Type: Other