Main Guard House - 1718 - Royal Arsenal, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 296549 N 5708616
The Main Guard House, built in 1788, is located at the main entrance to the Royal Arsenal. The Grade II listed building is in use today as a restaurant. The plaque states "1718" as the build year but other sources give it as "1788".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full inscription on the red plaque reads:

Main Guard House
Grade II Listed Building
Built 1718

RARE
Royal Arsenal Riverside Explore

The Historic England website tells us about the Grade II Listed Building:

Guard house, disused. 1788, built by Isaac Ashton, possibly to designs of James Wyatt.

Yellow and red stock brick with limestone ashlar, ridge stacks and hipped slate roof. Single-depth plan with central archway. Two storeys; 3-bay range. A tetrastyle Doric portico 1 bay deep with a modillion cornice, to a similarly-sized flagged recess, a central doorway with double 6-light doors with raised panels, and smaller ones to the guard houses each side. Segmental-arched ground-floor tripartite 6/6-pane sashes, and gauged brick flat heads to first-floor 6/6-pane sashes with ashlar cill band. Rear has projecting wings each side of the central entrance.

INTERIOR: has cast-iron posts.

HISTORY: Used by the Army when it provided guards for the site, and an important part of the C18 Arsenal.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1718 shown on the plaque but other records show 1788

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Please refer to the detailed description.