St.Mary's & St.Peter's Scottish Episcopal Church - Montrose, Angus.
Episcopal Church in the seaside town of Montrose on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The church of St.Mary's & St.Peter's is situated on the Links, or Mall, in Montrose. A narrow strip of open ground between built up areas, east of the town centre, running from north to south. The church is one of the few buildings within the area on the southern part of it.

The first church built on the site was in 1727 and called St.Peter's. This burned down in 1857 and the following year the current church was built to a design by John Henderson. It was built of sandstone with ashlar surrounds and slated roofs. The new church united with St.Mary's and the thus became St.Mary's & St.Peter's.

An extension was built by Alexander Ross in 1878 and H D Tarbooth added a porch in 1937.

The building is cruciform in plan, bordering Panmure Street, Provost Scott Road and St.Peter's Road, set within a walled graveyard.

At the west end is the single storey gabled porch with a single large pointed-arch window on the west gable

The north elevation features a large gabletted pointed-arch nave window. Attached to the north transept is a small gabled extension with a pointed arch door and a small window. On the north transept gable are a pair of tall windows.

At the east end on the chancel gable are two pointed-arch windows with a large rose window above.

The south elevation has the church's main feature of a buttressed tower and octagonal spire of stone and slate. At the eastern end is a gabled side chapel with small pointed-arch windows in pairs. The south transept gable has pointed-arch windows and west of the tower is a gabletted pointed-arch nave window.

Throughout the church are many fine stained glass windows.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1858

Service Times: Holy Communion Sunday 11.00am, Wednesday 10.15am. Morning Prayers Monday-Tuesday 10.15am.