Dorothy Hall -- Tuskegee University Campus, Tuskegee AL
The sign of history in front of Dorothy Hall, on the campus of Tuskegee University.
Location: Alabama, United States

This National Park Service interpretive sign stands in front of Dorothy Hall, one of the older buildings on this historically black university campus, formerly used to train students in "domestic household arts" and nursing. Now part of the Kellogg Conference Center, a major venue for conferences and seminars, Dorothy Hall still trains students in the hospitality industry.

The sign reads as follows:

"DOROTHY HALL

'We also felt that we must not only teach the students how to prepare their food but how to serve and eat it properly.' -- Booker T. Washington, "The Story of My Life and Work"

Hospitality continues to reign in this building as it has for decades. Students today learn about food preparation and hotel management here at the Kellogg Conference Center in Dorothy Hall. Originally female students attended classes here in sewing, childcare, nursing, and dietetics. For many years the trustees met here, and George Washington Carver lived here from 1938 until he died in 1943. The building is named for Dorothy Lamb Woodbridge, great great great grandmother of Caroline and Olivia Phelps-Stokes, major contributors to Tuskegee Institute."
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: