Yukon Mills & Grain Co. - Yukon, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 613680 N 3930091
This Yukon Mill is now used just for grain storage. The building is topped by a giant Neon approximately 40 feet by 60 feet tall, reading 'Yukons Best Flour' Located alongside Historic Route 66, Yucon, Oklahoma, USA.

The Mill company was formed in 1893, this Flour Mill was opened in 1902, apparently the Mill is now used just for grain storage.

The most informative website available has restrictions on copying & pasting, but can be accessed in full at: (visit link)

"WELL BEFORE STATEHOOD, Oklahoma's plains were dominated by flour mills and grain elevators. All but a few mills have disappeared. The massive elevators remain as a reminder of an industry that was a driving force in farming communities.

With few exceptions, these giant cathedrals of the plains are now used only for storing the state's wheat crop until it is transported elsewhere.

Eighty percent of the wheat grown in Oklahoma is shipped out of the state for processing flour elsewhere, state Wheat Commissioner Mark Hodges said. "Oklahoma's No. 1 customer for wheat is Mexico.

Annual exports south of the U.S. border are common for wheat collected mostly from west metro farmers by the Mid-Oklahoma Farmer's Co-Op, which owns or operates grain elevators in Yukon, Piedmont and 10 other nearby communities.

Yukon grain supervisor Jerry Malloy said the cooperative sends a combined 7 million bushels of wheat each year by rail to Mexico."

Text Source: (visit link)

From Route 66 News:
"The Route 66 community embarked on a successful $175,000 fundraiser to repair the sign and eventually refurbish the side of the mill. The station reported the sign will be re-installed on the mill by June 2013.

Text Source:

Yukon Mills & Grain Co.