J.W. Cook House - Fulton, MO
Building number 59 in the NRHP Listings

Construction Date: c. 1906;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Architect-Builder: M. Fred Bell (attributed);
Outbuilding: Shed-Garage (C)

"This two story frame house is representative of the free classic subtype of Queen Anne architecture. Its projecting cross gable is pedimented with dentil detailing and a stylized Palladian window in the attic level. The projection also has a chamfered corner (southeast) with decorative scrollwork and a Gothic arch stained glass window on the second floor. The house also has a partial width front porch with pediment over the entrance. Ionic columns on short plinths support the hipped roof porch. A gable front garage with carport extension is located near the southeast corner of the house. A combination shed garage and car port sits close to the southwest corner of the house." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No