Smythesdale Cemetery - Victoria Australia
A cemetery in an old gold mining area
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Smythesdale Cemetery was gazetted in September 1863 as the Scarsdale Cemetery, however on official notices and letterheads it has always been referred to as Smythesdale Cemetery.
In the first 20 years over half the burials were of children up to 15 years of age, in the first year 1863 40% were babies under 12 months old.
The cemetery comprises 20 acres [8 ha] and is divided into enominational and non-Christian areas, with clusters of graves distributed within an unusual heart shaped configuration.
A self-guided interpretation program of twelve signs are located at various points throughout the site. These signs provide an historical background of the individuals and families buried throughout the cemetery. Many of the burials came from now non-extistant gold mining towns in the vicinity, representing over 300 families
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Smythesdale

Approximate number of graves: 5000