Hardy Murphy Coliseum - Ardmore, OK
This arena has been the home for fair and rodeo events for 80 years.

This arena was constructed in 1941-2 by the WPA and named the Municipal Exhibition Building. During these wartime days, there were no construction materials available for an arena roof, and the arena area remained roofless until 1948. In the 1960's the building was renamed after the very famous local Wild West Show and rodeo performer, Hardy Murphy. After falling into disrepair in the 1970's, a committee and trust was formed to revitalize this historic arena in the 1980's and today, it hosts events throughout the year.

From the aerial photo, you can see the unique footprint of the building. The two story portion of the building at the center of the west elevation has a flat roof, and is wrapped by an artistic one-story section, with rounded corners on four projections on the facade. It is constructed of native sandstone, with glass blocks on the curved portions, and cute awnings over each of the two-story windows.

The link shown below tells the story of this historic building and what it has meant to the people of Ardmore. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006.

For photos from the late 1990's, (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)