Hope Cottage & Shop - High Street - Grateley, Hampshire
Thatched cottage and adjoining shop at the junction of High Street and Station Road, Grateley.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"House and shop. C17, late C18, & late C19. Flint and brick, thatch and slate. The old part is a timber-framed building re-clad in the late C18, of 1 storey and attic, 2 above 3 windows. The roof is hipped at the east end, with eaves raised above the upper windows, and catslide at rear. The flint walls have brick quoins, bands, cambered arches, plinth, and indications of altered features. Casements.
Boarded door in an architrave. Attached at the west end (at a slight angle) is a late C19 2-storeyed house of 1 window, with a slate roof, painted brick walls and a sash window; the ground floor to the narrow front is a shop-front. Within the old part, the rear wall of the original frame is exposed. There is a small C20 extension set back at the east side with a slate-roof and painted brick walls."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: