Ardmore Municipal Auditorium - Ardmore, OK
This building was constructed by the WPA in 1941-1943.

A brick municipal auditorium stood at this location, prior to the re-construction by the WPA in 1941-1943. Two brick walls of the earlier building were retained on the east and southeast.

The west and north portion of this building is two-story blond brick in the Art Modern style. Local architects J.B. and Ben White designed the building. Though addressed on Broadway, the building faces west on "C" Street. The west-facing facade has three bays. The outer bays have three 3-pane windows each, with a round fixed pane on the second level. The center bay is projected slightly and has three distinctive bays of its own, slightly recessed and each containing a double-door entry with transoms and cloth awnings. Above each entrance is bronze outdoor light, and above those are cast stone medallions with what appear to be music notes. A similar entrance is located on the north wall. On the upper north and west walls the word "AUDITORIUM" is attached with brass letters. The roof is flat, with the exception of a low-pitched barrel roof over the stage area.

The southwest and northwest corners of the building are curved, with horizontal rows of glass blocks and brick. A similar glass block rendition was added to the building in 2000 at the northeast corner, although it is square and not rounded.

The building is currently known as Heritage Hall, and has a regular schedule of music performances. The building was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 2006. (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1941-43