Knezice - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Knezice Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The chateau was built on the site of an older fortress in the 15th century, according to some sources, it was only in the 80s of the 16th century. the Waldstein family. Baroque modifications were made at the beginning and end of the 18th century. Today the castle is owned by the municipality and serves as the seat of the Municipal Authority.

=========================================================

Zámek byl postaven na míste starší tvrze v 15. stol., podle nekterých pramenu to však bylo až v 80. letech 16. stol. rodem Valdštejnu. Barokní úpravy byly provedeny na zacátku a na konci 18. stol. Dnes je zámek v majetku obce a slouží jako sídlo Obecního úradu.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact