Chateau Clock - Jemnice, Czech Republic
Chateau Clock - Jemnice
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The chateau originated with the reconstruction of a squire's castle that was established most likely in the first half of the 13th century. During the war in 1943, the chateau served as a hiding place for Viennese art collections. It also served as a dormitory for students of the Vienna conservatory. In 1945, the chateau was seized, and the chateau buildings were utilised by the military for housing troops. After the barbaric devastation of the chateau with the silent approval of the army, entrepreneurial groups and organisations tried unsuccessfully to take possession the chateau complex, and so it was listed by the city as a vacant and abandoned structure at the turn of the 21st century. In 2012, the entire complex was symbolically transferred under a lease to the Cyriacs (the international non-government organisation of the Order of the Knights of the Cross with the Red Heart), who are repairing the chateau.

The description of clock
The clock with black hands has Braun dial with black Roman numerals.