Moody United Methodist Church
Metal marker on a pole in the church lawn to the left of the church entrance.

Marker gives the history of the forming of the congregation and the building of the church.

Marker Text:
This congregation grew from an 1855 Union Church organized in the pioneer settlement of Perry (2 mi. NE). When the Santa Fe Railroad was laid through Central Texas in 1881, the town of Moody grew up along its tracks, and many of the residents of Perry moved to the new railroad town. The Rev. J.W. Tremble became the first part-time minister for the small group of Methodists who had come from the Perry Union Church. The first sanctuary was built on Fourth Street in 1884. The congregation has worshiped at this site since 1956. (1984)