Optinen Lennätin/Optical Telegraph -- Gulf of Finland, near Porvoo, Finland
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member petu78
[FI] Merkki historiasta Optinen Lennätin, joka toimi täällä Suomenlahdella vuosina 1854-1855 [EN] A history sign about an Optical Flyer semaphore telegraph relay station that operated here on the Gulf of Finland in 1854-1855.
Location: Finland
Created From:
 Optinen Lennätin - posted by petu78

[FI] Siellä oli Optinen Lennätin tämän kukkulan 1854-1855 huipulle Venäjän keisarillisen laivaston käyttöön Krimin sodassa.

Optinen telegrafiin liittyvä historiallinen merkintä on ruotsinkielinen ja se kuuluu seuraavasti:

"[SWE] Enligt kejserlig order byggdes en optisk telegraflinje mellan kronstadt och nystad för att tj?na den ryska flottans behov under krimkriget

1854-1855

På denna plats fans en signalstation, de n?rmaste stationerna fans på glosholmen och klobbuden"

[FI] Joten miksi Venäjän laivasto rakentaa sotilaallisen merkinantoaseman Suomessa ja miksi ruotsinkielinen plakki on? Koska tämä osa nykyisestä Suomesta on levinnyt Ruotsin kuningaskuntaan keskiajalta vuoteen 1809, jolloin tämä maa luovutettiin Venäjän keisarille. Suomi julisti itsenäisyytensä Venäjältä vuonna 1917 ja voitti sen, kun carialla oli suurempi vallankumous käsitellä.

Löysimme tämän kiehtovan historian semaphore-telegrafissa akateemisessa julkaisussa, jonka professori Dilhac julkaisi: (visit link)

Claude Chappe (1763-1805) loi semafori-visuaalisen telegraafin. Kaupunkien välisillä linjoilla oli sarja torneja (asemia), 10-15 km: n etäisyydellä, jotka oli varustettu teleskoopilla ja semaforilla, joilla palkit sallivat erilliset kulma-asemat. Nämä paikat osoitettiin koodikirjaan liittyviin numeerisiin symboleihin. Kun sanoman lähetys kesti päivää, Chappe-telegrafilla tarvittiin vain kymmeniä minuutteja (yksittäisiä symboleja voidaan lähettää nopeudella yli 500 km / h!).

Ranskan vallankumouksen aikana aloitettu verkko kasvoi 556 asemaan, jotka kattavat 3000 mailia linjoja (5000 km), joista suurin osa Ranskassa. Kuitenkin myös Amsterdamin, Brysselin, Mainzin, Milanon, Torinon ja Venetsian kaltaiset kaupungit olivat yhteydessä toisiinsa. Pieniä verkkoja käytettiin myös Algeriassa ja Marokossa, kun taas matkapuhelinverkkoa käytettiin Krimin sodan aikana. Vuonna 1855 se lopulta korvattiin sähkösähköllä.

. . .

[sivu 6] Chappe-telegraphin ensimmäiset uutiset olivat Ranskan joukkojen voitto Quesnoy (1794); viimeisen on tarkoitus olla toinen voitto, Sebastopolin kaatuminen (1855). Itse asiassa Krimin sodan aikana erityisesti suunniteltujen Chappe-semaforien liikkuvuutta pidettiin erittäin myönteisenä: asemaa rakennettiin 20 minuutissa, paljon nopeammin kuin pitkän matkan sähköiset sähkösähkölinjat, joita käytettiin myös pysyvien yhteyksien aikana sodan aikana. Claude Chappe telegraph oli käytössä 61 vuotta. Se on ollut ensimmäinen ja suurin verkko optisen lennonjohdon avulla, jatkuvassa toiminnassa yli kuusikymmentä vuotta.

Kuitenkin optisen lennonjohdon menestys oli rajallinen, koska se oli vaikeaa ja siksi kallis käyttää, rajoitettu hallituksen käyttöön, jota useimmat yleisöt jättivät huomiotta, eivät pystyneet toimimaan yöllä, alttiina sumulle, sumulle ja operaattorin käyttäytymiselle, ja ennen kaikkea vähemmän tehokas kuin sähköinen lennätin. Silti optiset sähkeet olivat osoittaneet, että yksinkertaisia ??merkkejä voitaisiin käyttää monimutkaisten viestien lähettämiseen, jolloin ne voisivat luoda sähköisen viestinnän keinot. "

Luultavasti huono käännös kääntää Google Translate.

[EN] A bronze plaque in the Swedish language on a hilltop boulder at the Gulf of Finland near the Russian border preserves the location of an optical semaphore telegraph shed southeast of Porvoo. Russian Czar Alexander III ordered these semaphore telegraph stations built to provide more efficient message exchanges between the Admirals and ships of the Russian Navy during the Crimean War.

The marker reads as follows:

[EN] According to Imperial command, an optical telegraph line was built between Kronstadt and Nystad to serve the needs of the Russian Navy during the Crimean War

1854-1855

At this location there was a signal station, the nearest stations were located at Glosholmen and the Cove."

So why is the Russian Navy building a military signaling station in Finland, and why is the plaque in Swedish? Because this part of what is now Finland belinged to the Kingdom of Sweden from the Middle Ages until 1809, when this land was ceded to the Russian Emperor. Finland declared its independence from Russia in 1917, and won it, with the Czar having a bigger revolution to deal with.

The (probably bad) translation is by Google Translate.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The land area that now makes up Finland was settled immediately after the last ice age, which ended in 9000 BC. Most of the region was a part of the Kingdom of Sweden from the 13th century to 1809, when the vast majority of the Finnish-speaking areas of Sweden were ceded to the Russian Empire (excluding the areas of the modern-day Northern Sweden where Meänkieli dialects of Finnish are spoken), making this area the autonomous Grand Duchy of Finland.

. . .

In 1917, Finland declared independence. A civil war between the Finnish Red Guards and the White Guard ensued a few months later, with the "Whites" gaining the upper hand during the springtime of 1918. After the internal affairs stabilized, the still mainly agrarian economy grew relatively quickly. . . Relations with the West, especially Sweden and Britain, were strong but tensions remained with the Soviet Union. During the Second World War, Finland fought twice against the Soviet Union and defended its independence, though in the 1947 peace settlement, it ended up ceding a large part of Karelia and some other areas to the Soviet Union. However, Finland remained an independent democracy in North Europe."

We found this fascinating history of the semaphore telegraph in an academic paper published by Professor Dilhac: (visit link)

"THE TELEGRAPH OF CLAUDE CHAPPE -AN OPTICAL
TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORK FOR THE XVIIITH CENTURY
By Prof. J-M. Dilhac
(also with Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Toulouse)

Claude Chappe (1763-1805) invented a semaphore visual telegraph. The lines between cities were composed by a series of towers (stations), 10-15 km apart, equipped with a pair of telescopes and a semaphore which beams were permitted discrete angular positions. These positions were assigned to numeric symbols in connection with a code book. Where the transmission of a message took days, it only needed tens of minutes with Chappe telegraph (individual symbols may be transmitted at a speed over 500 km/h!).

Started during the French Revolution, the network grew to 556 stations covering 3000 miles of lines (5000 km), most of them in France. However, cities like Amsterdam, Brussels, Mainz, Milan, Turin, Venice were also connected. Small networks were also deployed in Algeria and Morocco, while a mobile network was used during the Crimea war. In 1855, it was finally replaced by electric telegraph.

. . .

[page 6] The first news transmitted by Chappe telegraph was the victory of French troops at Quesnoy (1794); the last one is supposed to be that of another victory, the fall of Sebastopol (1855). Indeed, during the Crimea war, the mobility of specially designed Chappe semaphores was very appreciated: a station was built in 20 minutes, much faster than long distance electric telegraph lines which were also used for more permanent links during that war. Claude Chappe telegraph was in use for 61 years. It has been the first and largest network using optical telegraph, in continuous operation over more than sixty years.

However, the success of the optical telegraph was limited because it was difficult, and therefore expensive, to run, limited to government use, ignored by most of the public, unable to operate at night, vulnerable to fog, mist, and operator misbehaviour, and above all less efficient than the electric telegraph. Nevertheless, optical telegraphs had proven that simple signs could be used to send complex messages, therefore paving the way for electrical communication means."

See also this paper on the development of long-distance communications "From Semaphore to Satellite" at the ITU Website: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Swedish Culture Fund

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: