1762 - L'Université du littoral - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401792 N 5620064
[EN] Gate of the chapel of the former great seminary, today university of the littoral. [FR] Porte de la chapelle de l'ancien grand séminaire, aujourd'hui université du littoral.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Old Great Seminary, an institution dedicated to the formation of priests, was founded at the end of the 17th century by Bishop Francis de Perrochel.

After the revolution, the buildings house the central school and its library, then the museum (from its creation in 1825 to 1988). Initially placed with the Central School within the walls of the former Great Seminary, Grande Rue, the collections of the Library were moved during the Camp Boulogne.

The premises of the Seminary had been requisitioned to be transformed into a military hospital. In 1830, the city obtained permission from the State to reoccupy the Great Seminary where the Boys' College and the City Museum were established. The collections of the library were again deposited there, until 1912.

The museum of natural history was installed there after the last war until 1988.

It now hosts the University of the Littoral.