Geteilschaft Commemoration Fountain - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
32T E 426924 N 5119074
A wooden fountain at a hiking trail north of Simplon Dorf commemoration the 600th anniversary of a local alpine cooperative.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This wooden fountain stands on a hiking trail in a pasture area high above Simplon Dorf. The trough and the curved fountain column are each carved from a single trunk.

On the side of the trough is a metal plaque with the inscription:
"To celebrate the 600th anniversary of the Geteilschaft Eggen-Walderubärg
Burgerschaft Ried Brig / Burgerschaft Termen / Burgerschaft Ganter
Geteilschaft Wasenalp / Geteilschaft Grund / Geteilschaft Rosswald
Geteilschaft Riedalpji / Geteilschaft Apljien / Geteilschaft Simplon Bergalpe
Geteilschaft Nesseltal / Geteilschaft Guggili / Geteilschaft Nideralpe Chlusmatte
31 October 1999"

A Geteilschaft is a collective work or ownership organization in alpine agriculture. The members have certain rights and obligations that are precisely defined. These include e.g. the share of the use of pasture land and irrigation water as well as the cooperation in the extensive maintenance of the irrigation systems. Many of these organizations already have a century-old history, as does this Geteilschaft of the Eggen-Walderubärg area, which was first mentioned in 1399, but perhaps is even older.

DE: Dieser Holzbrunnen steht an einem Wanderweg in einem Weidegebiet hoch über Simplon Dorf. Der Trog und der gebogene Brunnenstock sind je aus einem einzigen Stamm geschnitzt.

An der Seite des Trogs begindet sich eine Metallplaquette mit der Inschrift:
"Zur 600 Jahr-Feier der Geteilschaft Eggen-Walderubärg
31. Oktober 1999"

Eine Geteilschaft ist ein Arbeits- oder Besitzkollektiv in der alpinen Landwirtschaft. Die Mitglieder verfügen über bestimmte Rechte und Pflichten, die genau festgelegt sind. Dazu gehören z.B. die anteilige Nutzung des Weidelandes und Bewässerungswassers, aber auch die Mitarbeit an den aufwändigen Innstandhaltung der Bewässerungssysteme. Viele dieser Organistaionen haben schon eine jahrhunderte alte Geschichte, wie auch diese Geteilschaft Eggen-Walderubärg, die offenbar 1399 das erste Mal erwähnt wurde, vielleicht aber noch älter ist.