Institut für Leichtbau - Universität Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 508296 N 5399524
This is the so-called 'Institut für Leichtbau' a futuristic building at the campus of the university in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It was planed by the famous German architect Frei Otto. It really looks googie.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This very special building was planed and built in 1966 as a 1:1 model for the German pavillion for the Expo 1967 in Montreal. In 1968 ist was moved to its current possition and was converted into an institute's building for Frei Otto's university institute. This type of architecture and construction was absolutly new. It has never been constructed before in a simular way.

The building is listed in the German Monument Registers.

Frei Otto is a master architect of lightwight constructions. He received several international architecture prizes. In 2015 he received the Pritzker Architecture Prize.
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes