Steamship William G. Mather - Cleveland, Ohio
17T E 441772 N 4595468
The Steamship William G Mather was built in 1925 by Great Lakes Engineering Works in Ecorse, Michigan. She was the flagship of the Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Company fleet until 1952. She is now on permanent exhibit at the Great Lakes Science Center.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the museum's website: Tour this restored 618-foot historic ship and see what life was like on board a working Great Lakes freighter. Explore the 1925-built Mather from stem to stern and see its huge cargo holds, brass and oak pilot house, elegant guest quarters and four-story engine room. Walk the decks and marvel at the “engineering firsts” that helped transform Northeast Ohio into a great industrial center. Experience the golden era of steamships on one of the best.

View The Great Lakes Story exhibits, more than a dozen interactive experiences that tell how the Great Lakes were formed, what environmental threats they face, and how we’re using science and technology to help restore the health of these great bodies of water.
Museum Address:
601 Erieside Ave
Cleveland, Ohio USA
44114

Cost: 9.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
May, September, October: Saturday - 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Sunday - noon to 5 p.m. June – August: Tuesday - Saturday - 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Sunday - noon to 5 p.m.

Nearest Maritime Museums