Aboriginal Bark Canoe, Sale, Vic, Australia
This rusty, mild steel 'bark canoe' sculpture right next the historic Sale Swing Bridge complements the Wetlands Reserve, and the crossing of the Latrobe River.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The rusty steel bark canoe is supported by two stainless steel props, which are bedded into a brushed stainless steel representation of waves and water, by having further irregularly scalloped stainless steel sheeting 'draped' over the edge of the elliptic blue-painted concrete base. The story and wording on the side of the canoe is transcribed below.

On the southern end of the concrete base that the steel canoe is attached to, is a 'brushed' stainless steel plaque for this sculpture. It reads:

Aboriginal Bark Canoe

Artists: Colin Little and Deborah Milligan

This project was supported by the
Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation

With assistance from Gunaikurnai Joint Management Cultural Rangers:
Bradley Hood, Richard Hood,
Chris Johnson, Grattan Mullett and Patrick Mullett

Commemorating the completion of the
South Gippsland Highway Sale-Longford Upgrade

Unveiled by the Hon. Peter Ryan MP
Member for Gippsland South
July 2013

Etched into the western side of the canoe is the following:
"Boorun the pelican came down from the north west along Wirnwirndook (the MacAlister River). He crossed Dartyowan (the Latrobe River) near
"this spot and made his canoe, which he then carried on his head as he walked to Yowung (Port Albert). As he walked he heard a strange
"tapping sound. When he got to the inlet Boorun put down his canoe and surprised to find a woman inside it. She was Tuk the musk duck. He was very
"happy to see her and she became his wife. Boorun and Tuk are the mother and father totem of the Gunai Kurnai people."

The same 'story' or legend is etched onto the eastern side of the canoe, just with different 'spacing'.

There is a great article in the local "Gippsland Times", of 8 July, 2013, titled "Bark canoe sculpture completes project". (visit link) [In case that link is lost in the future.]

" THE unveiling of an Aboriginal canoe structure at the historic Swing Bridge on Friday marked the completion of VicRoads' Sale to Longford, South Gippsland Highway upgrade.

" The artwork project was funded by VicRoads, which sought out artists Colin Little and Deb Milligan after noticing a similar project the pair had completed in Briagolong.

" Local artist Colin Little said the sculpture at the gateway to Briagolong served as a welcome to the area, as well as celebrating indigenous culture.

"Rob Ashworth from VicRoads approached us to be involved (with the Aboriginal canoe structure project)," he said.

"We worked in collaboration with some Gunai Kurnai people living in the area, which makes it a project of goodwill."

" Mr Little said about half a dozen members from the Gunai Kurnai Land and Water Aboriginal Corporation helped complete the project.

" Deputy premier and Gippsland South MLA Peter Ryan said the artwork recognised the cultural significance of the surrounding wetlands for traditional owners, the Gunai Kurnai people.

" The sculpture is located adjacent to the heritage-listed Swing Bridge, and features a plaque which details the cultural significance of the water and its impact to the local people."

Visited: 1120, Monday, 9 May, 2016
Title: Aboriginal Bark Canoe