Imhoff Studio and Farm Site
Located outside of St Walburg, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Provincial Heritage Property

Born in Germany, internationally renowned artist, Berthold Imhoff, settled in Saskatchewan 1n 1914 and purchased the land that would become his residence and studio until his death in 1939. From here, Imhoff painted hundreds of religious works which still adorn churches and cathedrals throughout Saskatchewan, Canada and the United States. Although best known for his religious paintings, the studio's natural surroundings also inspired Imhoff to paint landscapes. An addition to the studio in 1925 featured high ceilings and large, north-facing windows that provided indirect natural lighting Imhoff preferred for still life and portraits. This site, which still retains the peaceful solitude that drew Imhoff to Saskatchewan and which would influence his work, include's the artist's studio, farm house, barn and other buidings.

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Stone