Civilian Conservation Corps and Lake Murray State Park - Ardmore, OK
14S E 674471 N 3778556
A red granite Oklahoma Historical Marker stands in front of a cabin near the north entrance to Lake Murray State Park, about two tenths of a mile south of US 70. It is something of a memorial to the CCC, describing the work they did here.

The marker has text on one side, and it reads:

This park was created between 1933 and 1940 by members of Civilian Conservation Corps Companies 1813 and 849, two of many organized by the federal government during the Great Depression. To provide useful employment for thousands of young men through a program designed to enhance and preserve our nation's natural resources, CCC members were paid $30 per month, of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical, and dental care as well as educational benefits.

This park, one of Oklahoma's largest, contains 21,000 acres of land and 6,000 acres of water. It was built largely by 300 young CCC men over a period of 7 years. The members carved the rock for the dam, built shelters, picnic tables, roads, trails, and landscaped the park.

The young men of the CCC labored to beautify our land and pass it on in better condition than they found it. Preservation of natural resources will remain strong so long as the flame of freedom is fueled by productivity and not extinguished by neglect.

Members of CCC Companies 1813 and 849 left a memorial to the service of their members in the form of this beautiful park which serves countless thousands of visitors each year.

Dedicated to the Members of
CCC Companies 1813 and 849
And the Three Million Members
Who Served Our Nation
April 16, 1988

Oklahoma Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
and
Oklahoma Historical Society
County: Carter

Record Address::
Oklahoma Highway 77-S
Ardmore, OK USA
73401

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: 4/16/1988

Sponsor (Who put it there): Oklahoma Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni and Oklahoma Historical Society