Terracotta Warriors: Standing Archers -- Troy University, Troy AL
16R E 598328 N 3518845
One of five signs explaining the history and symbolism of the Terracotta warriors on display at Troy University
Location: Alabama, United States

Five kinds Chinese terra-cotta warriors are arranged around the perimeter of Janice Hawkins Park on the campus of Troy University.

Each kind of warrior wears distinct types of shoes, armor, breastplates and hairstyles. The subtle differences between the warriors indicate status, or rank, or function.

To help the viewer, the different kinds of terracotta warriors come with explanatory signage.

This sign in front of the Standing Archers reads as follows:

"STANDING ARCHERS
Almost a complete opposite from kneeling archers, these archers can be seen standing tall in positions that indicate lowering of their bows. Standing archers hold their heads high with a look of concentration upon their faces. Any original warriors have their hair sculpted with small decorative braids brought up into buns positioned at the back of their heads. Like all terra-cotta warriors, the positioning of hair is an indicator of rank and status within the Emperor’s army. Without armor, standing archers would not only serve the Army through ranged attacks, they would also be able to move quickly and without limitation during battle."

From the Troy University website: (visit link)

"East meets West in the Janice Hawkins Cultural Arts Park where people of all ages come together to celebrate, to dance, to sing, to learn, to find inspiration and to experience the world.

Made possible through generous contributions, the park includes an amphitheater, walking trails, lagoon and several prominent art installations. “Violata Pax Dove,” by the artist Fred “Nall” Hollis, is located in the Daniel Foundation of Alabama Plaza and is a symbol of both beauty and sorrow. Throughout the park, 200 replica terracotta warriors by the artist Huo Bao Zhu are displayed in exhibits representing the famous excavations in China.

Inside the International Arts Center, the Fred “Nall” Hollis Museum features Nall’s works from the 1960s to today, and the Huo Bao Zhu Gallery houses a revolving gallery of art and visiting exhibits. The Warriors Unearthed exhibit by artist Frank Marquette interprets the history behind the famous terracotta warriors."
Group that erected the marker: Troy University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: