Eglise Saint-Nicolas - Boulogne sur mer, France
31U E 401667 N 5619986
[EN] Located in the heart of the lower town, Saint-Nicolas, founded in the 12th century, is today the oldest church in Boulogne. [FR] L’église Saint-Nicolas du XIIème est aujourd'hui le plus ancien édifice religieux encore visible à Boulogne-sur-Mer
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Saint-Nicolas combines a Gothic choir and transept with a nave and a facade from the end of the 18th century; the eastern parts, which can be dated from the years 1220-1250, were themselves very reworked around 1500.

These numerous transformations may appear as a partial reflection of the avatars undergone by the lower town, which has been invaded and devastated over the centuries: by the English during the Hundred Years' War, in 1492, in 1544; by the Huguenots in 1567, then the Ligueurs in 1588.

The parts of the transept belonging exclusively to the state of the 13th century are rare: the four large piers of the crossing flanked by a bundle of columns topped with hooked capitals (but the vault dates from 1646); the large eastern arcades of the transept arms, whose falls are carried out on geminated columns. The remainder bears the dominant imprint of the late Middle Ages.

It is after 1492, the date of the siege of Boulogne by Henry VII of England, that one situates the great rearrangements that made Saint-Nicolas object. The piers of the great arcades are remodeled into octagonal supports with a marquee foliage, of a type common to some flamboyant churches of the region (Montreuil, Crémarest).

The sanctuary is covered with a vault of ogives enriched with carved keys; niches housing statues (of apostles whose heads have been redone after the Revolution) are placed under the falls of the ribs according to a regional formula initiated in the Gothic choir of Notre-Dame de Boulogne

It is from this campaign of works that we also date the apse with five panels pierced windows, formerly longer and filled with fillings.

Around 1700, the arms of the transept and the nave received in their turn stone vaults, which certainly did not exist at the beginning. But the weight of the vault accelerates the ruin of the old and dilapidated nave which must soon be closed to worship. In addition, demographic make it too small.

Its reconstruction, which was accompanied by the relocation of the cemetery which bordered the church, began in 1774. It was led by the architect Giraux Sannier, who had to do with little means, as evidenced by the slow progress of the work, still unfinished in 1789 , and its extreme sobriety. This part consists of one central two-level vessel (large arcades high windows) docked by aisles; its layout is reflected in the façade.