1806 - Peyton Arms - Stoke Lyne, Oxfordshire
30U E 625327 N 5757159
Peyton Arms, Stoke Lyne, formed from two early 19th century stone properties and originally a village shop and simple, unspoilt bar. One of the two buildings bears a date stone 1806.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Peyton Arms, Stoke Lyne. Listed in CAMRA’s National Inventory of pub interiors of outstanding historic interest as being one of fewer than 250 pubs left in Britain to have an interior of outstanding heritage, untouched by developers.

"Formed from two early 19th century stone properties and originally a village shop and simple, unspoilt bar. It was sold to Hook Norton in 1954 by the Peyton estate and the modest bar counter in the small main bar in the middle of the pub was probably fitted up very shortly after that. There are a few old shelves for a bar back, old stone fireplace, bench and window seating. In the distant past there was a small wooden partial partition to create a small snug/booth area to the right as you entered the main bar room. There is a small room to the left of the main bar i.e. at the front of the building. It was originally the private lounge when the pub was run for fifty years by two sisters, with only occasional public use. Nowadays it is in pub use, and has a large stone fireplace and service via a stable door. The beer and lager is fetched from the cellar situated between the two rooms which is not much bigger than a passage."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1806