Église Saint-Louis - Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
31U E 401774 N 5620164
[EN] The church knew different destinations before becoming, in 1989, a church dedicated to Saint Louis. [FR] L'église connut différentes destinations avant de devenir, en 1989, une église dédiée à Saint Louis.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Not far from the prefecture between the Haute and the Lower Town there existed an "English chapel". It was built in 1889 in the Rue des Vieillards (present-day rue Félix Adam) by the Anglicans on holiday in Boulogne on the foundations of the cellars of the Minimes whose convent had been destroyed in 1798 as part of the sale of national property .

The hotel that replaced him was called "L'Ancien Poste". These Anglicans belonged to the Oxford movement led by Cardinal Newman (1801-1890). The latter had converted to Catholicism after the failure of the rallying of the Anglican Church in Rome. He had restored the Eucharistic and the Saints' worship.

As a result, the church was dedicated to St Peter and St John. This being realized by a gigantic fresco at the bottom of the building. The building is neo-Gothic in style. The ceiling in the form of a nave returned from a ship is made of wood; this in pure English style.

But in 1952, the English completely deserted the Opal Coast to turn to the Côte d'Azur. The church is then bought by a neighbor who transforms it into a garage. The Church will suffer irreparable damage. Indeed, the base of all the columns is more or less torn away. The diesel fumes gnawed at the choir fresco. The roof leaks on all sides.

The mechanic dies 1989 and his widow wants to sell. Now the building is struck in alignment. The contiguous bakery has already been destroyed and transformed into a small public garden. The town hall wishes to exercise its right of first refusal to destroy it, as it has already done with a dozen other chapels in the city (notably those of the nationalized colleges, hospitals, English chapels, disused convents).

But in 1989 the Municipality changed its trend. And in the relative disorder that takes place during any change of power, the town hall forgets to exercise its right of preemption.

< In 1988, Monseigneur Lefebvre feels likely his forces decline consecrates four bishops to continue his work. One of them, named Bernard Fellay, is the treasurer of the Fraternity of Saint Pius X. He will come with the superior of the district of France, Abbot Aulagnier. He decides to buy the building and have some of the necessary work done. Dependent on future parishioners to repay the loans and complete the work.

The chapel is blessed by Abbot Boivin during the first mass which takes place there at the end of September 1989. But it is now necessary to make fast because a solemn consecration is planned. It will take place on 19 May 1990. Saint Peter and John Church is now named Saint Louis in memory of the chapel of the hospital of the same name built partly by Louis XIV. Which hospital has just been razed. The English chapel is now a Catholic church.