Coreto do Sítio da Nazaré - Nazaré, Portugal
Location: Leiria, Portugal

-=:=-

Coreto do Sítio da Nazaré

PT
“Coreto construído em finais do séc. 19 pela Confraria de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, para apoio às festas do Santuário. Apresenta planta octogonal, constituído por base, com paramentos rebocados e pintados, de soco e cunhais em cantaria e remate em cornija, e colunas de ferro fundido, sustentando a cobertura, em cúpula facetada. A base é rasgada por porta de verga reta de acesso ao interior e, nos restantes panos, abrem-se óculos circulares, tendo guarda em gradeamento de ferro de linguagem mais moderna que a restante estrutura em ferro. ”
Fonte

EN
“Coreto built at the end of the century. 19 by the Confraternity of Our Lady of Nazareth, to support the feasts of the Sanctuary. It presents octagonal plant, constituted of base, with plastered and painted walls, of punch and wedges in stonework and shot in cornice, and columns of cast iron, supporting the cover, in faceted dome. The base is torn by a straight-stitched door of access to the interior and, in the remaining cloths, circular glasses are opened, guarded in iron railing of language more modern than the rest of the iron structure.”
Source

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00007216