Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré - Nazaré, Portugal
29S E 493439 N 4383972
[PT] O Santuário de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré fica situado no Sítio da Nazaré, um bairro da Vila da Nazaré (Portugal). [EN] The Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré is an imposing church located on the hilltop O Sitio overlooking Nazaré, Portugal.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

-=:=-

Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré

PT
“A actual igreja do séc. XVII resultou da remodelação de uma primitiva do séc. XIV erguida em honra de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, que devido à crescente popularidade do culto, se tornou pequena para receber as romarias e peregrinações. O edifício está localizado no Sítio, perto do local onde teve lugar a aparição, e a sua fachada de grandes dimensões dominada por duas torres sineiras é ladeada por dois edifícios, o hospital e o antigo paço onde se alojavam os reis e outros altos dignitários quando ali se deslocavam.  No interior, destacam-se os azulejos holandeses do séc. XVII que cobrem a nave, bem como as pinturas da Sacristia que descrevem a história do milagre. A imagem de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, que segundo se crê é a original, encontra-se no altar da igreja e atrai grandes romarias anuais que têm lugar a 8 de Setembro.”
Fonte

EN
“The 17th-century church resulted from remodelling of the primitive 14th century church built in honour of Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, which as a result of the growing popularity of the cult became too small in order to host pilgrimages. The church is located in Sítio, near a place where Our Lady reportedly appeared. The large-scale façade, dominated by two bell towers, is flanked by two buildings - the hospital and old palace that used to house kings and other important noblemen when they travelled to this site.  The interior includes 17th century Dutch azulejo tiles that cover the nave and paintings in the Sacristy that describe the history of the miracle. The statue of Nossa Senhora da Nazaré, which is believed to be the original, is located above the church altar and attracts a major pilgrimage every year, that takes place on September 8.
Source

Admission Prices: