Fiberglass Mule in Front of a Restaurant - Naters, VS, Switzerland
A large fiberglass mule is on display in front of a restaurant in Naters.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This mule with a luggage saddle stands in front of the entrance of a restaurant in Naters. It is slightly larger than in real life and slightly exaggerated, like from a comic strip. It is attached to the ground with chains to protect it from theft.

DE: Dieses Maultier mit einem Gepäcksattel steht vor dem Eigang eines Restaurants in Naters. Es ist etwas grösser als in echt und leicht überzeichnet. Es ist mit Ketten am Boden befestigt, um es vor Diebstahl zu schützen.
Physical Address:
Restaurant Lötschberger
Bahnhofstrasse 8
Naters, VS Switzerland
3904

Background Story:
I did not find any details for this specific animal, but mules were the most important means of transport in the Alpine area, in some areas long into the 20th century.