Shanghai Post Office Museum Clock—Shanghai, China
A large and impressive clock in central Shanghai.
Location: China

This clock is featured on one of the pre-communist era buildings of Shanghai, when it was an international, commercial destination.

The building is located on the river, and is quiet distinctive. The clock can be seen far along the street. The clock face is white with black hands and numerals. It is somewhat intricate in design.

The Building: (Chinese government tourist website)
The Shanghai Post Office Museum is a large landmark building that was built in 1924 with an interesting mix of European styles of architecture. It is now a historical landmark under protection as the Shanghai Postal Museum.

At the time before mass communication and international phone service, mail delivery was the main method that people communicated internationally. Shanghai needed a new post office building in the early 1920s, and a Western architectural firm designed a huge building for the time in European Classical and Baroque styles. It is a strange eclectic mix with three-story Corinthian columns and big statues of Greek gods. There is Hermes the messenger god, Eros the god of love and Aphrodite the goddess of love. Along with them is an anachronistic Baroque clock tower. The building has built of steel and concrete, and it is an interesting reminder of the time when Shanghai had a big international settlement.

Address: 250 North Suzhou Road, Hong Kou District.
Hours: Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, Sundays, from 9:00 to 17:00 or 9 am to 5 pm. You can’t get in after 4 pm.

(translated and information supplied by a Chinese friend)
Inside the museum, there is a statue of Mr. Zhu Xuefan, who was the first minister of the Postal Department. There is also a display of oracle bones that record military correspondence. There is also a stamp collection of early Chinese postal stamps, including Qing Dynasty stamps, and stamps from other countries. On the roof garden, you can also see sculptures of then modern means of travel and communication. You can also see the Su Zhou River and the Huang Pu River from the garden.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted