Swing Bridge (Road), South Gippsland Hwy, Longford, VIC, Australia
This is the oldest operating movable bridge in Australia, and is in the Gippsland region south of Sale, Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From a competition in 1880, John Grainger's design for a swing bridge over the Latrobe River, near the junction of Thomson River was chosen. It was opened to traffic in 1883. It built by a then resident of Sale, contractor Peter Platt, for a cost of £6,857,

"The Swing Bridge at Longford is the oldest swing bridge in Australia. Like many bridges of the time, it is constructed of cast iron columns and brackets in conjunction with steel lattice trusses and brick abutments. The Swing Bridge is innovative because of its circular roll bath and central column acting as the pivot. The place has engineering and heritage significance at the local and State level, and is highly valued by the local community." AHD - 105837 (Historic - not registered)

The slewing mechanism is still intact, and when NOT damaged by vandals, is still in operating condition on Saturdays and Sundays between 3pm and 4pm and also on the 2nd Wednesday of the month between 10am and 11am. (visit link) The wide, 45 metre long span (supported in the centre by eight cylinders resting on bedrock) is turned by hand-operated gearing.

Visited: 1120, Monday, 9 Mays, 2016
List: Register of the National Estate