The White Rose - Mumbles, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 430771 N 5714328
A traditional Welsh Pub since 1856 in a historic timber framed building. There are two identical pub signs on this corner location near Oystermouth Castle. Located in the Heart of the popular coastal town of Mumbles, Swansea, Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The White Rose, a local pub since 1856, serving classic pub meals, cask accredited real ales, TV sport, weekly quiz, & weekend live entertainment. The White Rose offers a warm and friendly welcome from the heart of Mumbles historic fishing village.

"A large, friendly local, serving traditional pub-food. Located in a historic (1856) timber framed building on the corner of the main village shopping street and the coast road, it's well located for a stroll along the prom to the pier, or a visit to nearby Oystermouth Castle. It has a large comfortable lounge bar, decorated in dark wooden panels (some believed to have come from the White Star ocean liner the S.S. Canopic) and a separate long bar area, which has several TV's showing various sports. A quiz is held on Thursdays."

Text Source: (visit link)

From the Pub Website"
"We're a real home-from-home, serving up hearty, traditional pub-food every day, including breakfasts, seasonal specials, an extensive fish menu and plenty of choice for children. On the bar you'll find a good range of Cask Marque accredited real ales, lagers and ciders on tap, together with continental bottled beers and much more - all perfect after a stroll along the prom from the pier, or visit to nearby Oystermouth Castle. We're very much a community pub with lots going on throughout the week, from Sky Sports on the box to regular quiz, poker and live music nights."

Street Address:
1-3 Newton Rd, The Mumbles, Swansea SA3 4AR