Old Martin County Jail - Stanton, TX
14S E 236673 N 3558413
The old Martin County Jail at 300 Saint Joseph St, Stanton, TX was part of the original Martin County Courthouse that was built in 1885 and torn down in 1908. Then it served the county all by itself.

This jail is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1982 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

The cell block of this jail was originally included in the 1885 Martin County Courthouse, built the year after the organization of Martin County when Stanton was known as Marienfeld. When the courthouse was torn down following a 1908 bond election, the cells were retained as the nucleus of this rock jail building. Completed that same year, it included living quarters for the sheriff's family. It later served as a library and museum.

The jail was used until 1975, and it was saved from the wrecking ball and restored in 1986 for the Texas Sesquicentennial. One can probably arrange a visit through the DPS office on the grounds, but there are no advertised hours or other information about what's going on inside the old jail today.
300 Saint Joseph St
Stanton, TX USA