Roberta Crenshaw Pedestrian Walkway - Austin, TX
14R E 618208 N 3349901
Beneath Loop 1 (Mopac) bridge over the Colorado River is a pedestrian bridge with this marker on the North end of it.

Text of the plaque:

The Roberta Crenshaw Walkway is named in honor of Roberta Crenshaw who convinced the State of Texas to add this pedestrian bridge when the MoPac Highway bridge was built in 1973. Ms. Crenshaw, an original proponent of developing the Town Lake hike and bike trail, served on the Parks Board from 1952 to 1970, the last five years as Chairman. In 1974, the Parks and Recreation Department was formed after she advocated moving the Parks Division of the Public Works Department to the then Recreation Department. Long a benefactor of Austin's parks, Ms. Crenshaw donated Reed Park and part of Roy G. Guerrero Colorado River Park to the city, fought for the establishment of Shoal Creek Greenbelt, and created the Charles Umlauf Sculpture Garden. As a community leader, she served as a Trustee of the National Recreation and Park Association, was a founder and first President of the Austin Ballet, a charter member of the Women's Symphony League, a leader in the preservation of the Paramount Theater, and on the Boards of the Austin Symphony, Leguna Gloria and the Paramount. She was one of the founders of the Austin History Center and she was a supporter and leader of the Austin Heritage Society.
Group that erected the marker: City of Austin Parks and Recreation Department

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: