David Benjamin Commemorative Horse Trough - Bayswater Road W2, London, U.K.
30U E 695272 N 5710331
A drinking fountain and trough on Bayswater Road close to Queensway Underground Station on the Central Line.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A drinking fountain (not operational) and trough on Bayswater Road close to Queensway Underground Station on the Central Line which is inscribed on one end with the following text:

METROPOLITAN
DRINKING FOUNTAIN
& CATTLE TROUGH
ASSOCIATION

The trough was erected out of money left for the erection of three troughs by Louis David Benjamin.

"Between 1917 and 1918 Mr. Frank.D.Benjamin, the executor of the late Louis David Benjamin of 16 Dawson Place, London, W.2, arranged the erection of 4 troughs in memory of Louis David Benjamin (1850-1917) and his father (???) David Benjamin (1815-1893). Another trough in memory of his mother (???) Esther Benjamin (1824-1879) was erected at Hyde Park Gate but is now lost." (visit link)

While on the side of the trough facing the Bayswater Road it is inscribed with the following text:

BE KIND AND MERCIFUL TO ALL ANIMALS
IN MEMORY OF DAVID BENJAMIN
1815-1895

The Trough is a Grade II Listed Building in Knightsbridge and Belgravia, London:

Entry Name: Cattle Trough
Listing Date: 23 July 1991
Grade: II
Source: Historic England
Source ID: 1248612
English Heritage Legacy ID: 430318

The text below is taken from the listing text:

"Cattle trough. 1893, donated by David Benjamin through the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association, Restored c1989. Grey granite trough supported on rectangular blocks with waste water tray beneath. Shaped head and cistern at one end, Inscribed

"Be kind and merciful to all animals".

Founded in 1859 the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association (Cattle Trough added 1867)provided free fresh water to many humans and beasts at a time when ale and spirits were easier to obtain than water and most supplies contaminated. Cattle driven to metropolitan markets and, by 1885, over 50,000 working horses in London were spared the frequent risk of death from dehydration by the provision of troughs."

The Public Monuments & Sculpture Association notes that the stone horse trough is set on a north-east to south-west axis and is set in a recent brick surround base, maintained with flowers/plants although this was not apparent when I visited the trough in late June 2017.

source: (visit link)