Seaton Brethren Church - Seaton, TX
14R E 670839 N 3437124
In 1881, several Czech families settled in this area. Ten years later, the community applied for a post office and became known as Seaton.

Marker Text:

In 1906, Seaton residents organized the Seaton Czech Moravian Brethren Church, which received a state charter the following year. The Rev. Anton Motycka led the founding members, who held services in private homes and in schools in Seaton and Cyclone before constructing their first sanctuary, which was dedicated in 1907. Over the next several years, members painted the church building and added a hand-pump organ and a bell. In 1917, women in the congregation organized the Christian Sisters Society.

With a growing membership, the congregation built a new sanctuary in 1924, and it was remodeled extensively during the late 1900s. Over time, the church served not only members of Czech descent, but those of other cultures as well. With Christian education, support and service programs, the church today remains a spiritual, cultural and historical center for the area.
Church Name: Seaton Brethren Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes