Mt. Cheaha State Park - Delta, AL
Mt. Cheaha State Park, a jewel in the Talladega Mountains near Delta AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the Mt. Cheaha visitor Center off of AL SH 219 at Bunker Loop Road.

Bunker Tower is the most famous landmark at Mt. Cheaha State park, also the state of AL highpoint. All roads and trails lead here, to this handsome CCC-built observation tower and museum.

From the Alabama State Parks website: (visit link)

Despite our best efforts, due to weather and other items out of our control, the pool will not re-open this season.

Take a trip to the highest point in Alabama. At 2,407 feet above sea level, Cheaha Resort State Park, located on top of Cheaha Mountain, has breathtaking views and fun recreational activities. This 2,799-acre mountaintop retreat offers visitors a little bit of everything. From quiet surroundings and accommodations to a magnificent lodge that can be used for family and group functions. Named by the Creek Indians “Chaha” meaning high place, Cheaha Resort State Park is truly a magnificent Alabama destination.

Nature

Located in the middle of the Talladega National Forest, the park is ideal for access to the Kentuck ORV-ATV Trail. Additionally, the park is home to the Cheaha Trailhead of the Pinhoti Trail, which connects with the Appalachian Trail and accesses the Odum Scout Trail, and the Chinnabee Silent Trail. Here hikers can experience tranquility, native wildlife and beautiful waterfalls.

Dining

Delicious, country-style food combined with panoramic views of the Talladega National Forest and valley below are found at the park’s restaurant. A traditional Sunday buffet is also available. Catering is available in the park for pavilions and Bald Rock lodge contact our sales staff 256-488-5885 (let us handle the grilling or cooking, so you can enjoy the park!). Group activities are available, contact cheaha.Naturalist@dcnr.alabama.gov

Accommodations

In addition to lodge rooms, cabins and A-frame chalets, we also offer improved camping in the park’s campground, semi-primitive camping near the highest point, and primitive camping near Cheaha Lake. In addition, there is primitive camping along mountainside trails, offering campers numerous options for getting close to nature.

Weddings

The perfect atmosphere for a wedding, Cheaha Resort State Park staff can provide couples with everything needed for their special day.

Area Attractions

Nearby attractions include the Talladega National Forest, the Talladega Super Speedway, the Dale Jarrett Racing Adventure, and the historic Kymulga Grist Mill Covered Bridge and Park."

And from the Living New Deal website, a more coherent description of the CCC contributions to this beautiful state park: (visit link)

"Bunker Tower, Cheaha State Park – Delta AL

DESCRIPTION

“Bunker Tower is an observation tower on the peak of Cheaha Mountain in Cheaha State Park located in Cleburne County, Alabama, U.S.A. The tower is located at the peak of Cheaha Mountain, the highest point in Alabama. The tower is a large stone building completed in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps. It originally had park offices and a gift shop in the wings on either side of the observation tower.

The tower is immediately adjacent to the very tall Alabama Public Television WCIQ transmitter tower which aids it being a central meeting place that can be easily found despite the trees and foliage at the top of Mount Cheaha. It was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on December 15, 1989.”

“The highest point is marked with a USGS marker (photo below) in front of Bunker Tower, a stone Civilian Conservation Corps building with an observation deck on top. The CCC also constructed a road to Cheaha, but the road has been closed for years. The old road is locally referred to as the “CC Road” and contains interesting, inaccessible ruins.”

The CCC built a road, excavated for a lake with campground, developed hiking & horse trails, constructed 11 rustic cabins, a comfort station, a bathhouse, built the Cheaha Lodge & Bunker Tower, and conducted landscaping. The white CCC Company 468 SP-2 worked on the park until 1936; thereafter work was continued by Company 2420C SP-7, which was comprised of African American veterans of World War I.

Project type: Fire Lookouts, Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and recreation

New Deal Agencies: Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)"
Park Type: Overnight or Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking Hiking Camping Swimming Nature walks Scenic Vistas

Park Fees:
Adults -- $5 per person per day Children ages 6-12 -- $2 per person per day Seniors -- $2 per person per day

Background:
CCC-era park built from 1933-1942