Jemcina - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Jemcina Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Original stud farm was built by count Jan Petr Slavata in 1673. After extinction of the Slavata family by the sword, the Hradec domain was acquired by Herman Jakub Cernín in 1691, and the stud farm was acquired with it. In the following years, the Cernín family built up the hunting chateau, whose construction started in 1747. Directly in the chateau, there was built a new chapel devoted to St. John of Nepomuk. The chapel is 19 m high and its fresco decoration represents the most valuable part of the chateau. In 1772, two statues of St. Sebastian and St. Thecla by the driveway were made. These statues were created as a waiver of respect, because Jemcina was not affected by a horse plague. The chateau got completely new look after 1790, when Count Rudolf Jan Cernín decided to organise hunts in Jemcina. Regarding this purpose it was necessary to adapt the chateau and its surroundings having an area of 50 km2. Extensive costs were necessary specifically because of preparation of the woods around the chateau for fox hunting. Nobility from all corners of the Habsburg Monarchy was gathering in Jemcina especially during autumnal months.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact