No. 1539, Zamek Jemcina, CZ
Jemcina Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Original stud farm was built by count Jan Petr Slavata in 1673. After extinction of the Slavata family by the sword, the Hradec domain was acquired by Herman Jakub Cernín in 1691, and the stud farm was acquired with it. In the following years, the Cernín family built up the hunting chateau, whose construction started in 1747. Directly in the chateau, there was built a new chapel devoted to St. John of Nepomuk. The chapel is 19 m high and its fresco decoration represents the most valuable part of the chateau. In 1772, two statues of St. Sebastian and St. Thecla by the driveway were made. These statues were created as a waiver of respect, because Jemcina was not affected by a horse plague. The chateau got completely new look after 1790, when Count Rudolf Jan Cernín decided to organise hunts in Jemcina. Regarding this purpose it was necessary to adapt the chateau and its surroundings having an area of 50 km2. Extensive costs were necessary specifically because of preparation of the woods around the chateau for fox hunting. Nobility from all corners of the Habsburg Monarchy was gathering in Jemcina especially during autumnal months.

CZ
uvodní hrebcinec nechal postavit hrabe Jan Jáchym Slavata, 1673 . Po vymrení rodu Slavatu po meci získává Hradecké panství v roce 1691 Herman Jakub Cernín a s ním i hrebcinec na Jemcine. V dalších letech Cernínové nechali pristavet k hrebcinci lovecký zámecek, jehož výstavba byla zahájena roku 1747. Prímo v zámku došlo k vystavení nové kaple zasvecené sv. Janu Nepomuckému. Kaple je 19 m vysoká a svou freskovou výzdobou predstavuje nejcennejší cást zámku. Z roku 1772 pochází dve sochy sv. Šebestiána a sv. Thecly u príjezdové cesty, které byly vytvoreny jako podekování za to, že Jemcinu nezasáhl konský mor. Úplne nový vzhled na sebe vzal zámek po roce 1790, kdy bylo hrabetem Janem Rudolfem Cernínem rozhodnuto porádat na Jemcine štvanice. K tomuto úcelu byl prizpusoben zámek i celé okolí o rozloze 50 km2. Velké náklady si vyžádala predevším úprava lesu v okolí zámku k parforsním honu. Predevším v podzimních mesících se na Jemcinu sjíždelo panstvo z celé habsburské monarchie.
Opening Times:
1.červenec až 17. září: prohlídka po-ne každou celou hodinu od 10:00 do 15:00 hod. 18.9. až 30.9. - pouze dle telefonické domluvy na tel. 608 511 381 nebo 733 324 809

Rating: