Old Santuari de Meritxell, Andorra
Andorra's National Shrine burnt in 1972.
Location: Andorra

The night of the 8th to the 9th of September 1972 a fire destroyed the church almost entirely, including original documents of the sanctuary. Along with these documents, all the images and altarpieces that decorated the interior of this temple were lost, including the Romanesque wooden carving of the Virgin of Meritxell. The remains that stood still were used in the reconstruction of 1994.
The ‘Old Sanctuary’ (Romanesque style) was destroyed by a fire in 1972

The `Old church’ or `old sanctuary’ is a chapel dedicated to Saint Mary of Meritxell. It is a building of Romanesque origin erected at some moment before the second half of the 12th century. Only a few elements have been preserved from the old Romanesque building: the west wall that has been integrated inside one of the sidewalls of the baroque building. Also the foundations of the apse have been preserved and were discovered during the archaeological excavations of 1991. During the excavation were also found the south porch and the floor plant of the Romanesque building.
Type of Structure: Public building

Construction Date: 01/01/1150