The Spa - Drummond Presbyterian Church 1898
The Spa, built in 1853, was originally known as Drummond Presbyterian Church.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1853, a Union Church was built by the Anglicans, Methodists and Presbyterians on the present site of the Bells Corners Union Cemetery. It was the only building to survive the great fire of 1870. The Presbyterians bought out the interests of the other Congregations, and in 1898 built the Drummond Church on what is now known as Robertson Road, using some of the stone from the demolished church. In 1925 this Presbyterian Congregation joined the United Church of Canada and became part of the Britannia-Fallowfield circuit of the new church.In 1958, BCUC became a separate charge and was served by supply ministers. The year 1960 brought great changes, for this marked the call of the first full time ordained minister to BCUC. The planning for the present church building began in the fall of 1960. Construction started in the spring of 1962 and the new sanctuary, offices and hall were dedicated on December 2nd, 1962. The original dated cornerstone from the old church was incorporated into the new United Church at 3955 Old Richmond Road. After 1962 the original building on Robertson was no longer used as a church gathering place. At present the building houses "The Spa". It is one of the oldest buildings in Bells Corners.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1898

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website