101 S Jefferson St - Pilot Point Commercial Historic District - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 689678 N 3697113
The building at 101 S Jefferson St is a contributing building to the Pilot Point Commercial Historic District. Today, it is vacant.

There is a sign on the building, placed in 2009 by the Texas New Mexico Power Co. and Pilot Point Main Street, and it provides a sound byte:

Constructed in early 1890's

This location was one of the many saloons in Pilot Point's past. It was known to be the scene of the last gunfight in 1904.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (2007) describes it thus:

Painted brick 1-part commercial block with corbelled parapet (same design as buildings 101-111 on same block) and nonhistoric wood storefront with horizontal boards. Served as one of Pilot Point's original saloons (listed on the Sanborn maps from 1885 through 1901 as "saloon & billiards") Housed grocer through mid-20th century.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pilot Point Commercial Historic District

101 S Jefferson St, Pilot Point, TX 76258