Phillips Brooks - Boston, MA
19T E 329043 N 4690744
A statue of preacher, author, and writer of the lyrics to the popular Christmas carol "O Little Town Of Bethlehem" Phillips Brooks is located at the northeast corner of Trinity Church in Copley Square in Boston, MA.

An 11' by 5' by 9' bronze sculpture featuring Phillips Brooks is located in a 17' by 14' by 3' marble niche on top of an inscribed granite base. The sculpture was created by Augustus Saint-Gaudens and Frances Grimes. The architects were Stanford White and Charles Follen McKim. The sculpture was commissioned in 1893, completed in 1910 and moved to its current location in 1925.

A larger than life bronze statue of Phillips Brooks is depicted wearing ecclesiastical robes. He is standing next to a lectern decorated with and eagle with wings spread. His left arm resting on a lectern and his right hand pointing upward and outward. Behind and to the left of Brooks is a cloaked figure representing Jesus Christ. Behind the pair is a tall Latin cross.

The granite base is inscribed in raised bronze letter:

PHILLIPS BROOKS
PREACHER OF THE WORD OF GOD
LOVER OF MANKIND
BORN IN BOSTON AD MDCCCXXXV
DIED IN BOSTON AD MDCCCXCIII
THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY
HIS FELLOW CITIZENS AD MCMX

Phillips Brooks was born in Boston on December 13, 1835. He attended Boston Latin School and graduated from Harvard University in 1855. In 1859 he graduated from Virginia Theological Seminary, was ordained a deacon, and became rector of the Church of the Advent in Philadelphia, PA. In 1860 he was ordained as a priest. In 1862 became rector of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Philadelphia were he became famous for his oratory skills. He is considered to be one of the greatest orators of the late 19th century. An ardent abolitionist, he opposed slavery in his sermons and supported the cause of the North. Upon the death of Abraham Lincoln he delivered an eloquent sermon in honor of the murdered president.

In 1869, he became rector of Trinity Church, Boston, MA. He oversaw the construction of the Romanesque-style Trinity Church, which is considered to be one of the most magnificent architectural landmarks in Boston. Today, he is is best known for creating the lyrics to the very popular Christmas hymn, "O Little Town of Bethlehem."

Many of the sermons and other writings of Phillips Brooks have been published and are currently available. The Amazon website lists the following titles by Phillips Brooks. Visit Link

"O Little Town Of Bethlehem"
Christmas Songs and Easter Carols