Pont Valentré - Cahors, Midi-Pyrénées, France
31T E 375183 N 4922496
Pont Valentré took over 70 years to build in the 14th century. // Pont Valentré a pris plus de 70 ans pour construire au 14ème siècle.
Location: Occitanie, France

[EN]
Pont Valentré took over 70 years to build in the 14th century.

Bridge fortification was very common in the Middle Ages. Pont Valentré is part of these fortified bridges representing defence architecture typical of the time, embodied by arches protected by sharp pier-heads and towers with machicolations controlling access to the bridge and the city. In addition, two barbicans protected both ends of the bridge, but only the one located at the entry side of the city remains today. It was intended to defend the city from possible attacks during the Anglo-French wars, although Cahors was never invaded.

Despite the fact that this bridge with military architecture has not fulfilled its main function as a fortress, it allowed the opening of a new east-west axis, knowing that the city offered formerly a unique north-south axis. This bridge represented an important commercial stepping stone which had a positive impact of an economic and financial nature. Today, thanks to this exceptional bridge, the town of Cahors has become a primary tourist and cultural destination.

*************

[FR] (Google Translate)
Pont Valentré a pris plus de 70 ans pour construire au 14ème siècle.

La fortification des ponts était très répandue au moyen âge. Pont Valentré fait partie de ces ponts fortifiés représentant l'architecture de la défense typique de l'époque, incarnés par des arcs protégés par des piliers et des tours raides avec des mâchis contrôlant l'accès au pont et à la ville. En outre, deux barbicans protégeaient les deux extrémités du pont, mais seul celui situé à l'entrée de la ville reste aujourd'hui. Il était destiné à défendre la ville contre d'éventuelles attaques pendant les guerres anglo-françaises, bien que Cahors n'ait jamais été envahi.

Malgré le fait que ce pont avec l'architecture militaire n'a pas rempli sa principale fonction de forteresse, il a permis l'ouverture d'un nouvel axe est-ouest, sachant que la ville offrait autrefois un axe nord-sud unique. Ce pont a représenté un tremplin commercial important qui a eu un impact positif de nature économique et financière. Aujourd'hui, grâce à ce pont exceptionnel, la ville de Cahors est devenue une destination touristique et culturelle principale.