Bell Tower - Crieff Parish Church, Perth & Kinross.
Tall distinctive saddle-backed bell tower, attached to the parish church in the Perthshire town of Crieff.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Built in 1882, in Alloa stone, to a design by George T Ewing, the parish church of St.Michael's was one of four parish churches in the market town of Crieff. Now it is the only one remaining and was renamed as Crieff Parish Church.

A pointed Gothic style church. the bell tower is to the north-west of the building and is almost a free-standing structure, gabled in five stages. The first stage has string courses with a traceried window to the south-west. The second stage has narrow lights in each face which leads to a set back third stage with three similar lights set in a tripartite frame. The fourth stage is the further set back belfry with bit-partite opening and a surmounting small blind five part arcade to each face, cornice and angle water spouts giving way to the top stage with blind rose windows below tiny gunloops to each face. It is topped off by a diminutive lead spire with a cockerel weathervane.

A 41 inch bell, dedicated to Lt-Colonel C E Stewart of the Black Watch was hung in 1920 and was one of the last bells cast by John Warner & Sons of Spittalfields Foundary in London. The bell was taken down after the timber fittings and framework decayed. It is now set on the ground floor and bells are now played out over a loudspeaker.

The church is situated north of the town centre in suburbia, opposite the spire of the former St.Andrew's Church which now serves as the Parish Church Hall.

Address of Tower:
Crieff Parish Church