1888 [MDCCCLXXXVIII] Cambridge Public Library - Cambridge, MA
The Cambridge Public Library is a Richardsonian-styled building with a modern glass wing.

In Cambridge, east of the Harvard University campus and next to the Cambridge Rindge and Latin School, is the Cambridge Public Library, built in 1888.

The Cambridge Public Library is located off Broadway, about a half mile east of the main campus of Harvard University. Next to the library is Cambridge Rindge and Latin School.

There are two parts to the building. The west side is the original building, dark stone walls and bas-relief ornamentation. A prominent feature is a turret a conical roof. The original entrance to the left is now glassed in and is a study room. The east side is a modern square glass structure and is now the main entrance to the library.

The stones that make up the date are located at the peak of a dormer in the original building, just right of the turret.

Source:

Cambridge Public Library: