W 31 - Livingston, MT
12T E 534166 N 5056472
Built in 1912, Livingston's post office is older than most, and certainly old enough to have a benchmark monumented in 1923.
Location: Montana, United States

W 31 is monumented in the top of the sill below the windows and about even in height with the top step at the entrance. On each side of the main entrance on North Second Street is a large, round granite column. The benchmark is about a foot to the left of the left (southeast) column and less than a foot from the post office wall.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1958

DESIGNATION -  W 31
PID         -  QX0163
STATE/COUNTY-  MT/PARK
COUNTRY     -  US
USGS QUAD   -  LIVINGSTON (1951)

AT LIVINGSTON, AT THE POST OFFICE, IN SECTION 13, T 2 S, R 9 E, AT THE INTERSECTION OF WEST CALLENDER STREET AND NORTH 2ND STREET, IN THE TOP OF A 24-INCH STONE SILL BELOW A WINDOW, 24 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CURB OF NORTH 2ND STREET, 8 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE CENTER LINE OF THE NORTHEAST ENTRANCE TO THE POST OFFICE, AND ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE STREET.
From the NGS Datasheet
Condition: Mark found in good condition