Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross - Church View - Clifton, Derbyshire
30U E 583587 N 5872997
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross set in a roadside garden at the southern junction of Chapel Lane and Church View, Clifton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A sandstone monument comprising a cross on a plinth, pedestal and three-step base, with a later tablet added to the steps. The cross has hollowed arises with fillets at the foot of the slightly tapered shaft and sits on an oblong moulded plinth. These surmount a square pedestal with canted corners above hemispherical shoulders. The ashlar steps are hexagonal in plan and bear an inclined tablet on the 6 o'clock face. Incised inscriptions on the pedestal and tablet are in upright capital Roman lettering.

Inscription -

6 o'clock face of pedestal: AMDG/ TO THE GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO SERVED KING &/ COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ (Names)/ REMEMBERING BEFORE GOD THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE CAUSE OF/ LIBERTY AND JUSTICE.
9 and 3 o'clock faces of pedestal: (Names)
12 o'clock face of pedestal: SONS OF THIS PLACE, LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID,/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD.
Top face of tablet: ALSO THOSE WHO FELL IN/ THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (Names)
Front face of tablet: SONS OF THIS PLACE LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD

Names on memorial -
WWI: