Matchless Mine - Leadville, CO
13S E 390328 N 4345911
Added in 2010, the Matchless Mine is being carefully restored and protected by volunteers as there has been vandalism and souvenir hunters.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Matchless Mine is on the National Register of Historic Places and is located on the fabulously mineral-rich, Fryer Hill in Leadville's Historic Mining District. The Matchless mining claim, estimated to have produced 7.5 million dollars, contributed greatly to the wealth of its owner, silver baron Horace Tabor and his wife Elizabeth "Baby Doe" Tabor. Once extraordinarily wealthy, the Tabor fortune vanished with the depletion of high-grade silver ore. After Tabor's death, "Baby Doe" Tabor returned frequently to the Matchless where she stayed in a one room cabin. It is in this cabin that she passed away in 1935, at the age of 81. Their tragic love story was made into an opera "The Ballad of Baby Doe."" (from (visit link) )

Please check the above link for hours and fees. This location is closed during inclement weather.
1 1/4 miles east on 7th Street